Friday, May 28, 2010

Now...who want's to be my Ada Wong?


Okay, yeah, it's not even June...but Halloween is my all time favorite Holiday (Sorry Mom!), and so I really try not to wait until the last minute to figure out my costume (last year was a fluke, since several group ideas fell through at the last minute). Anyway, I'm like 99.9999999999% certain that this year's outfit will be none other than Leon Kennedy of Resident Evil (the video game) fame (see above).

It seems rather straightforward: black boots, shortsleeve navy blue coveralls, white long sleeve t-shirt (all can be purchased just about *anywhere*), the gloves and elbow and knee pads should be found in a sporting goods aisle...and then there's just a little bit of accessorizing to do. The Flak jacket may be the hard part, but I'm thinking about getting one of those weighted vests that the hardcore runners use, and removing the weight plates? Anyone out there have a better idea? I think I may also have my faice airbrushed too, just to give it that smooth anime/video game appearance!

Annnnnd...then of course there's the hair. I'm torn as to whether or not I want to try and grow my hair out like that between now and December, or if I just want to go with a wig. I think part of my (very empty) Memorial Day weekend may be spent browsing around trying to see how much this whole ensemble will end up costing before making the final decision.

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

So kiss a little longer...hug a little longer...

I've got the goddamned Big Red theme song/diddy stuck in my head. It's been there for going on 12 hours now. I've YouTubed so many versions of the old commercials trying to excise it. Hell, I even watched that clip from that one Ben Foster movie where he ends up singing it to his entire High School for reasons that I don't remember. Still, the song's stuck in my head. It's Verizon's fault of course, for 'aping' the song for their commercials (which is LAME, btw...) which I heard last night and then started thinking about the original song, and then BOOM! Here we are.

It remnided me though of a girl who was a little older than me in school. Her name was Beth. Pretty sure she's a lesbian. If not, odds are good she's single, because unless she went through "Extreme Makeover - Dyke Edition" after High School, I can't imagine any guy wanting to date her seriously because they'd just be thinking to themselves the whole time "She's gonna leave me for another chick"...also, Beth wasn't exactly the prettiest girl in the world. And by that, I mean she was ugly.

Anyway, the correllation here is that back in elementary school, Beth was also in Junior Theater with me. Anyway, she was making this HUGE deal about how she got a solo in the (then) upcoming school Christmas Pageant. Like, she just kept going on and on (while you chew it...Damn It! SEE!?!?) about this damn solo. So then the day of the pageant dress rehersal, I'm sitting on the bleachers, watching all the other classes perform, and Beth's class comes out, and they start singing some stupid song that I've never heard again that's about a recipe for...something Christmas-y I think. Well then Beth's "Solo" was stepping out of the chorus and singing "Cinnamon, cinnamon, don't forget the cinnamon..." and then stepping back into the chorus. Most OVERBLOWN bit of self promotion I think I've seen until Heidi Montag debuted on the world stage...seriously. I had to listen to this ugly girl go on and on at Junior Theater to everyone there about her big upcoming solo, and it was a line about fucking cinnamon.

Anyway, you can see how the two are related, since they both involve cinnamon...yeah, that's how my brain works...